OTTera Privacy Policy

Last modified: 10/31/2021

Introduction

This document describes the policies and practices of OTTera, Inc. (“Company” or We”) as related to information (as defined herein). This policy describes the types of information we may collect and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our website or through our products and services.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between individuals and us.
  • From third parties (“Partners”).
  • During the provision of our services on behalf of our Partners.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding information and how we will treat it. If a user does not agree with our policies and practices, that user’s choice is not to use our services (either directly or by interfacing through services provided by Partners). By accessing or using our services, each user agrees to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Any continued use of this our products and services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Children Under the Age of 13

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, “parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 (“children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information. This section only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements the other provisions of this privacy policy. Only the other provisions of this privacy policy apply to teens and adults. 

Children can access many parts of our products and services and their content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features are available only to registered users or require us to collect certain information, including personal information, from them. In addition, we use certain technologies, (as otherwise stated in this policy), to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use our products and services.

For services intended for children, we obtain verifiable parental consent related to those users (either directly or as indicated by our Partners directing those child users). Adults are not allowed to access any children-directed services. At sign-up, a child (or parent, on behalf of a child) must provide us with the following information to register with our products or services: a selected randomly generated username for the child and a parent’s email address. We may request additional information from children, but this information is optional. We specify whether information is required or optional when we request it. We may also combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about parents or children that we collect online (see How We Use Information and Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies).

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. We support do not track and personal information obfuscation in compliance with COPPA, and do not knowingly store anything traceable or identifiable are stored on COPPA required clients.

At any time, parents or children may review a child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information. 

Parents and children can review, change, or delete a child’s personal information by:

  • Logging into that child’s account and visiting his or her account profile page.
  • Sending us an email at info@otterra.tv. To protect privacy and security, we may require a requester to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

A list of all operators that may collect or maintain personal information from children through our products or services will be provided upon written to info@otterra.tv. Please direct inquiries about any operator’s privacy practices and use of children’s information to the operator at its contact information provided on their website.

To the extent that certain products or services are not directed to children, we obtain confirmation from the user that they are not a child. We do not knowingly collect or obtain information from children related to these products and services or through any other means besides our products or services not directed to children. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child without verification of parental consent related to these products and services, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child in relation to these services, please email us at info@otterra.tv.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users, including information:

  • By which an individual may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, billing address, or telephone number, or information that alone cannot personally identify a user but may be used to personally identify a user in combination with other information (such as gender, age, location, IP address, device identifiers, or usage behavioral information) (“personal information”);
  • That is about a user but individually does not identify that user, such as aggregated information or anonymized information; and/or
  • About users’ internet connection, the equipment users use to access our products and services, and usage details.
  • We collect this information:
  • Directly from users when they provide it to us.
  • Automatically as users navigate through our products and services. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our Partners.

Information Users Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through our services may include:

  • Information that is provided by filling forms on our products or services. This includes information provided at the time of registering for use. 
  • Records and copies of correspondence (including email addresses) if a user contacts us.
  • Details of transactions carried out through our products and services. Users may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our products or services, which is submitted directly to our payment processing Partners. We do not collect financial information (whether directly from you or from our payment processing Partners) except in truncated or aggregated form that cannot be used to uniquely identify you or to fraudulently act as you in a financial setting. Your financial information that you submit through our products or services may be subject to the privacy policies of those payment processing Partners.
  • Information inferred or derived from the use of our products or services (including information derived from search queries, viewing behaviors, and usage details).

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

As users navigate through and interact with our products and services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about users’ equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of use or visits to our products and services, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources utilized for such use or visits.
  • Information about users’ computer and internet connection, including users’ IP address, operating system, and device ID.
  • Information about users’ use of our products or services.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our products and to deliver a better and more personalized services, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about user preferences, allowing us to customize our products or services according to users’ individual interests.
  • Speed up searches.
  • Recognize users when they return to our products or services.
  • Provide content that may be of interest to our users.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of a device. Individuals may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting. However, if this setting is selected certain parts of our products or services may be inaccessible. Unless a user has adjusted its settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when a device accesses our products or services. 
  • Web Beacons. Some of our products or services may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and features or verifying system and server integrity). 

Our use of automated data collection and use will never go beyond the authority granted by your device according to its settings. You may adjust how some information is available to us through your device’s settings, or you may avoid such collection by refraining from using our products and services. Please consult your device’s settings and the applicable terms of use or privacy policies for further information on adjusting these settings.

Partner Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, are served by or on behalf of our Partners, including content providers, service providers, consumer-interface providers and application providers. These Partners may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about use of our products and services. The information they collect may be associated with personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about online activities over time and across different websites and other online services (including their own). They may use this information to provide users with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content, among other purposes. 

We do not control those Partners’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. Any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content should be directed to the responsible provider.

How We Use Information

We use information that we collect about users or that users provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our products and services, and their contents.
  • To provide information, products, or services requested from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which the information is provided.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into by us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify users about changes to our products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow users to participate in interactive features on our products or services.
  • To optimize our business operations or the user experience of our products or services.
  • In any other way we may describe the information is provided.
  • For any other purpose with appropriate consent.

We may use the information we have collected to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not directly collect or disclose personal information for these purposes inconsistently with your device’s settings (see Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies above), if users click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that such users meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and certain other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of OTTera, Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by OTTera, Inc. about our users is among the assets transferred.
  • With our Partners only to the extent that they have represented they have obtained consent from relevant data subjects or otherwise have a valid, reasonable basis for obtaining, collecting, processing, or using such information.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which it is provided.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when provided with the information.
  • With a data subject’s consent.

We may also disclose personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including with our Partners and/or for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of OTTera, Inc., our customers, our users, our data subjects or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Information

We strive to provide users with choices regarding the personal information they provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide users with the following control over their information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. Users can set browsers or devices to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. If cookies are disabled or refused, note some parts our products or services may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Account Settings. Users can adjust how some of their information (including personal information) is disclosed through their account settings.

We do not control third parties’ (including Partner’s) collection or use of information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide ways to choose not to have information collected or used in this way.

Regional- or Jurisdictional-Specific Disclosures

We may sell or disclose to a third party personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Californians have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information. Effective January 1, 2023, Californians have the right under the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) to limit the use of certain categories of personal information that are considered sensitive, including (but not limited to) race, religion, union membership, or sexual orientation (collectively, “sensitive personal information”) to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services, to perform the services set forth in paragraphs (2), (4), (5), and (8) of subdivision (e) of California Civil Code Section §1798.140, and as authorized by regulations adopted pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (19) of subdivision (a) of California Civil Code Section §1798.185. 

Laws of other states or jurisdictions may supply similar rights, but we offer the ability to affect how we disclose your personal information or use your sensitive personal information to all of our users. If you wish to exercise the ability to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from selling or disclosing your personal information unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale or disclosure of your personal information. If you wish to exercise the ability to limit the use of your sensitive personal information to only that authorized under the CPRA or any other applicable law, we will ensure our use does not exceed such authorized use notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this privacy policy. To exercise the ability to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information or to ensure our use of your sensitive personal information is limited to that authorized under the CPRA, please follow the instructions in described in Accessing, Correcting, Deleting, and Controlling the Use of Information.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our products and services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@otterra.tv.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated email address: info@otterra.tv. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

Accessing, Correcting, Deleting, and Controlling the Use of Information

Individuals may send us an email at info@otterra.tv to request access to, correct, opt-out of the sale or disclosure, or delete any personal information provided to us, or to limit our use of your sensitive personal information. We will respond to such requests in a timely fashion, though may require additional verification steps (as required by law) before granting any requests. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Please note that deleting your account through your account settings may not fully delete all of your personal information associated with it. If you wish to confirm deletion of the entirety of personal information associated with your account, please follow the mechanism described in the previous paragraph. 

Residents of certain countries or states may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Regional- or Jurisdictional-Specific Disclosures for more information.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information provided to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls, and personal information is stored in encrypted or hashed form. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. 

The safety and security of information also depends on our users. Where we have given users (or where it is otherwise supplied) a password for access to certain parts of our products and services, users are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask not to share passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted to our us or our other products or services. Any transmission of personal information is users’ own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures that we have implemented in our products or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Our Partners and relevant data subjects are responsible for periodically visiting reviewing this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@otterra.tv

READY TO GET STARTED?

Tell Us About Your Content Distribution Goals

close

    all fields are required*